The Emergency Planning Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA) establishes the primary membership categories for the LEPC.  Prospective members must complete an application and be approved by the State Emergency Response Commission (SERC) for Hazardous Materials.  If you are interested in becoming a member, please contact Zach Annett at (850) 488-6211 ext. 107.

Officers
Chairman Kevin Peters, Leon County Emergency Management

Vice Chairwoman, Gail Stewart, Florida Department of Health – Leon

(1)      Elected State Officials

(2)      Local Elected Officials

(3)      Emergency Management

Pam Brownell, Franklin County, Primary – Tress Dameron, Alternate

Shawn Wood, Gadsden County, Primary – Howard Smith, Alternate

Marshall Nelson, Gulf County, Primary

Rodney Andreasen, Jackson County, Primary

Carol Ellerbe, Jefferson County, Primary – Robert Hall, Alternate

Kevin Peters, Leon County Primary – Jennifer Nagy, Alternate

Rhonda Lewis, Liberty County, Primary

Scott Nelson, Wakulla County, Primary – Brad Taylor, Alternate

(4)      Firefighting

Chief Todd Notley, Tallahassee Fire Dept, Primary 

Chief Mark Matthews, Jefferson County Fire Rescue, Primary

(5)      Emergency Medical Services

Chief Chad Abrams, Leon County EMS, Primary – John Gay, Alternate

(6)      Health

Dr. Christopher Teaf, FSU, Primary – Laymon Gray, Alternate

Mike Phillips, Department of Health, Primary – James Futch, Alternate

Nancy Leiva, Department of Health, Primary – Scott Bowden, Alternate

Gail Stewart, Department of Health – Leon, Primary

(7)      Law Enforcement

Captain Jason Laursen, Tallahassee Police Department, Primary

(8)      Local Environmental Groups

Melissa Woehle, FDEP, Primary – Jonathan Lara, Alternate

G.W. Lupton, Tallahassee Community College, Primary – Michael Younger, Alternate

(9)      Hospitals

Philip Doyle, Tallahassee Memorial Healthcare

(10)    Transportation

Bill Duncan, Florida Department of Transportation, Primary

(11)    Broadcast Media

(12)    Print Media

(13)    Community Groups

Nicole King, American Red Cross, Primary – Jacar McCloud, Alternate

(14)    Facility Owners

(15)    Facility Operators

(16)    Non‑Elected Local Officials

(17)    Interested Citizens

Dan Bulecza, Primary

(18)    Water Management Districts

(19)    Local Option

Eve Rainey, Florida Emergency Preparedness Association, Primary